Facts, information, education & population status on the grey wolf, red wolves, ethiopian wolf and Mexican gray wolves.
*Gray Wolf Population*
- Minnesota has 2,445 gray wolves & no yearly surveys.
- Wisconsin has 323 grey wolves, a 1998 estimation.
- Michigan has 278 gray wolves-2001-2002 estimation
- Isle Royale has 17 grey wolves-2001-2002 estimation.
- Montana has 108 gray wolves-Dec.2002 estimation.
- Arizona reported only 12 grey wolves remain.
- New Mexico reported 9 gray wolves that remain.
- Yellowstone has 271 grey wolves-Dec.2002 estimation.
- Central Idaho has 285 gray wolves-Dec.2002 estimation.
- Alaska has about 6,273 to 6,694 grey wolves-status is unknown.
*Grey Wolf Facts*
- Grey wolves color can range from gray,black or white.
- Their eyes are usually golden yellow and they have 42 teeth.
- The males average from 5 to 6.5 feet long and the females average from 4.5 to 5 feet long.
- They are normally 26 to 38 inches high and an adult male can weigh from 70-140 lbs.An adult female can weigh from 50 to 80 lbs.
- Their lifespan with no interference are from 7-10 years in the wild and in captivity 15 years.
- Gray wolves breed from February to March and their length of pregnancy is 63 days.
- Their litter size is usually 4 to 10 pups and the pups birth weight is 1 pound.
- Their diet consists of caribou,moose,elk,deer,fish, rabbit and beaver.
- Gray wolves travel in packs of 5 to 10 wolves and their mortality rate is 40% to 60% annually.
*Mexican Gray Wolf Info*
- Their length is from 50 to 64 inches long,weight is 50 to 90 pounds and they are 24 to 32 inches high.
- The color of their fur is black,white and gray.
- They were almost wiped out in the 1950's and the last wild wolf was shot in the 1970's
- A captive breeding program,known as the Guardian Angel,saved this wolf from total extinction.
*Red Wolf Information*
- Red wolves are subspecies of gray wolves,their colors vary from red, gray and black & their fur is shorter than the gray wolves.
- They weigh anywhere from 45 to 80 pounds and are 27 inches high.
- The red wolves unique features are long legs,long tail and they are smaller than the gray wolf.
- Their diet is deer, raccoons and rabbits.
- They are born from March to April and litters are from 2 to 6 pups.
- Red wolves were listed as endangered in 1967 & in 1973 a breeding program was formed,by the U.S.Fish
& Wildlife Service
- By 1980 they were listed as extinct in the wild & 14 red wolves were then placed in captive breeding
- Currently there are 270 to 300 red wolves that have been reintroduced to the wild. There are also 220 red wolves being held captive in zoos and other locations.
- There are also 33 breeding facilities nation-wide.
*Coyote-Prairie Wolf Facts*
- Their normal height is from 16 to 20 inches and also females are smaller than the males.
- The males weigh from 27 to 33 pounds, the male and females colors are gray,tan with red.
- Status is not endangered yet, but thousands are killed yearly,due to bothering the livestock.
*Ethiopian Wolf Info*
The estimated population is 400-500 that remain thru out the world.Listed as critically endangered. They weigh no more than 40 pounds.Geographic range is North East Africa. Habitat loss is the main threat.
CGS species account
To check out my other endangered animal sites,please click below at site navigator.
To help save the Alaskan wolves,click on the link save Alaskan wolves below, which will take you to Defenders of Wildlife to sign petition.